CURRICULUM VITAE
Name Sil van der Woerd
Title Creative Director, Writer, Art Director, Producer
D.O.B. May 30, 1982
Nationality Dutch / Currently residing in Arnhem, the Netherlands
Email sil@silvanderwoerd.com
Phone +31 6 4212 5678
Website www.silvanderwoerd.com
POSITIONS City, Country
2009 – now Creative Director represented by Mothership at Digital Domain (for North America) LA, USA
Creative Director represented by Tribe United (for Asia) Shanghai, China
2006 – now Music Video Director / Art Director for Lolly Jane Blue Global
2006 – now Freelance Music Video and Commercial Director at Sil van der Woerd (own Company)
Clients included New Line Cinema, RSA, OneSize & ID&T.
Global
2009 – 2011 Creative Director represented by Annex Films (for Europe) London, UK
2008 – 2009 Creative Director / Visual Effects Supervisor at Gnomon, School of Visual Effects / Gnomon Workshop LA, USA
MEMBERSHIPS
2010 – now Member Advisory Board, Gnomon, School of Visual Effects USA
PRIZES / NOMINATIONS
2010 White Swan Winner Best Music Video, Rutger Hauer’s I’ve Seen Films Festival Milan, Italy
White Swan Winner Best Music Performance, Rutger Hauer’s I’ve Seen Films Festival Milan, Italy
White Swan Winner Special Jury prize, World Music Video, Amsterdam Film Festival Amsterdam, NL
White Swan Winner Special Jury Mention, Musiclip Festival Barcelona, Spain
2009 White Swan Winner Best Music Video, HDfest Event New York, USA
White Swan 2nd Prize Best Dutch Music Video, Shoot Me Film Festival The Hague, NL
2008 Worms Winner Best Music Video, Cyprus International Film Festival Cyprus
Worms Nomination Most Cutting Edge Dutch Music Video, Kosmopolis Hero Award Amsterdam, NL
2007 Worms Winner November Edition of NPS New Arrivals Competition Utrecht, NL
Worms Winner Music Video of the Month by Dutch magazine Music Maker NL
2006 Swim Winner Best Animation, In De Maak Final Utrecht, NL
Swim Winner Best Digital Short (national & intern. ), Playgrounds Festival Tilburg, NL
2005 Swim Winner Academy Prize Arnhem, for best graduating student Arnhem, NL
Swim Finalist Global Student Animation Award competition New York, USA
Swim 2nd Prize Tent Academy Awards Rotterdam, NL
2004 Duet Winner Teek Festival Breda, NL
Duet Winner Beeldbuis Festival Zwolle, NL
FILMOGRAPHY
2012 Noisia – Tommy’s Theme Music Video Director NL
Requiem 2019 Short Film Director – Co-Directed with Rutger Hauer Denmark / NL
Sensation – Source of Light Promo Director NL
Lolly Jane Blue – The Pagan Music Video Director Scotland / NL
2011 Lolly Jane Blue – Kill A Bird Music Video Director, Producer Scotland / NL
Lolly Jane Blue – Evening Disease Music Video Director, Producer Scotland / NL
The Odyssey of Lolly Jane Blue Tour Visuals Director, Producer NL
Anne de Grijff – Fall Winter ’12 Promo Director NL
Elroga Promo Director USA
Infinity M-Light Promo Director USA
2010 Anouk – For Bitter Or Worse Music video Director, VFX sup NL, USA
2009 Lolly Jane Blue – White Swan Music video Director, Producer NL / BEL / USA
2008 Sensation White Visuals Director of underwater shoot & post production for ID&T NL
My Sister’s Keeper Content Content Creator of 6 shots for New Line Cinema USA
Lolly Jane Blue – Tour 2008 Visuals Director, Producer of 10 clips projected during the tour NL/ HUN
2007 Lolly Jane Blue – Worms Music video Director, Producer NL/ USA
KPN/ NS Pre Production Content Creator for Motion Design company OneSize NL
silvanderwoerd.com Website Design and execution NL
2006 Algebra – U do it for me Music video Visual Effects USA
2005 Swim Short film Director, Producer NL
Spyder Promo Visual Effects for Dutch Motion Design company Onesize NL/ USA
2004 Duet Short film Director, Producer NL
Where birds fly Short film Director, Producer in collaboration with Floris Kaayk NL
Microbia leader Promo Director, Producer NL
Shapes Fashion project Camera & Edit for Fashion Designer Maria Blaisse NL
2003 Two Entropies Music video Camera and Visual Effects for the video for The Proov NL
EDUCATION & COURSES
2008 – 2009 Trainee Visual Effects Supervisor at Gnomon Workshop LA, USA
2006 Match movement and Integration Course at Gnomon, School of Visual Effects LA, USA
Workshop KODAK Film Experience, Amsterdam Film and Television Academy Amsterdam, NL
2005 Maya Fast Track Course, Maya Software Training at Gnomon School of Visual Effects LA, USA
2001 – 2005 ArtEZ -ArtEZ Institute of the Arts- Degree: Bachelor Fine Arts – Cum Laud. Specialties: Video and Animation (skills in Directing, Producing, Art Direction, Concept, Storyboard, Camera, Light, Editing, Compositing, 3d-Animation) Arnhem, NL
2000 Graduated High School, degree allows to go to any university in the Netherlands or the UK Tiel, NL
ONLINE SUCCESS
YouTube.com – 2.300.000+ views
Dailymotion.com – 250.000+ views
Vimeo.com – 100.000+ views
Deviantart.com – 100.000+ views
PRESENTATIONS
2011 Presentation at St. Joost Academy Breda, NL
Presentation at Cinetoko The Hague, NL
Masterclass at FocusFilm Arnhem, NL
2009 Masterclass and Guest Programmer Art House Theatre Arnhem, NL
Presentation at Gnomon, School of Visual Effects of White Swan Making Of LA, USA
Presentation at Beamlab Amsterdam, NL
Presentation at Pecha Kucha Night Rotterdam, NL
2008 Masterclass at Playgrounds Festival Tilburg, NL
Presentation at Playgrounds Festival Tilburg, NL
Presentation at Gnomon, School of Visual Effects LA, USA
2007 Masterclass at Amsterdam Film and Television Academy Amsterdam, NL
Presentation at Playgrounds Festival Tilburg, NL
Jurymember at Woeste Weduwe Film Festival Arnhem, NL
2006 Masterclass at Amsterdam Film and Television Academy Amsterdam, NL
Jurymember at Woeste Weduwe Film Festival Arnhem, NL
2004 Appearanceon on Not the dr. Phil show Zwolle, NL
INTERVIEWS / ARTICLES
2011 BRIEF magazine – 13 under 30 EU
Pixelarts Magazine EU
2009 September edition of Shots Magazine UK
CG china Magazine China
Made In Arnhem Invites (Dutch) NL
Weekkrant (Dutch) NL
2008 CG channel USA
Arts meets Science Magazine NL
Volkskrant (Dutch) NL
2007 NPS New Arrivals (Dutch) NL
de stad Tiel (Dutch) NL
Radio Gelderland (Dutch) NL
2006 Dif magazine (Dutch) NL
Rails magazine (Dutch) NL
Gelderlander (Dutch) NL
Gelderlander (Dutch) NL
RELEASES
2009 Making of White Swan – 3 disc set of tutorials, Gnomon Workshop release USA
2008 Making of Worms – 4 disc set of tutorials, Gnomon Workshop release USA
2007 Worms DVD single NL
2005 Syllabus: Compilation of Sil van der Woerd’s Academy Work NL
DVD INCLUSIONS
2009 Inclusion in DVD compilation added to Shots Magazine UK
Inclusion in DVD compilation added to CGChina Magazine China
Inclusion in ‘Kick Start Young Dutch Video’ DVD compilation NL
2007 Inclusion in Stash media Magazine USA
2006 Inclusion in Siggraph Video Review DVD USA
Inclusion in Selection Dutch Shorts DVD 2006 NL
2005 Inclusion in Selection Dutch Shorts DVD 2005 NL
Inclusion in Stash Media Magazine USA
EXHIBITIONS
2011 Group Exhibition: STRP, Klokgebouw, Eindhoven Eindhoven, NL
2010 Group Exhibition: Re:vision – Central Museum Utrecht Utrecht, NL
2009 Group Exhibition: Today It’s Me – Museum of Modern Art Arnhem Arnhem, NL
Solo exhibition: White Swan – Gnomon Gallery LA, USA
2008 Group Exhibition: Art Rotterdam – International Exhibition Rotterdam, NL
Group Exhibition: Gallery Willy Schoots Eindhoven, NL
Group Exhibition: Next Generation Heerlen, NL
2007 Group Exhibition: Art gallery 300% Schiedam, NL
Group Exhibition – CBK Den Bosch DenBosch, NL
Group Exhibition: Today’s Art, Villa Nuts TheHague, NL
2006 Duo Exhibition: CBKG Arnhem Arnhem, NL
2004 Group Exhibition: Bon Bon Sai – Gallery de Buytensael Arnhem, NL
FESTIVALS
2011 Athens Animfest Athens, Greece
Festival Internacional de FILMETS de Badalona Badalona, Spain
Golden Kuker International Animation Festival Sofia, Bulgaria
Supertoon International Animation Festival Bol, Croatia
Mediawave 2011 Gyor, Hungary
2010 3Dwire Segovia, Spain
AmsterdamFilm Festival NY, USA
Animacam.tv– online festival Ourense, Spain
Bornshorts Bornholm, Denmark
Cortida Sogni – Antonio Ricci International Short Film Festival RavennaCentro, Italy
Cortoons Rome, Italy
Curto circuito Satiagode C, Spain
De fantasiefabriek DenBosch, NL
Festival International du court métrage de Lille Lille, France
GoShort Nijmegen, NL
Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht, NL
Hotel Modern Animation Festival online
Indie Music Video Festival, The various, USA
Interfilm Berlin Berlin, Germany
International Festival of Animated Films Tindirindis 2010 Tindirindis, Lithuania
I’ve seen Films Milan, Italy
La Boca del Lobo Madrid, Spain
LA Shorts Fest LosAngeles, USA
Musiclip Festival Barcelona, Spain
Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht, NL
Sacramento International Film & Music Festival Sacramento, USA
Utrechtse Festival aan de Werf Utrecht, NL
World Festival of Animated Film Zagred, Croatia
Zwols Animatie Festival Zwolle, NL
2009 4x Kaayk Neerijnen, NL
CAS Zuidas urban screen festival Amsterdam, NL
Full Moon Night Tilburg, NL
Go Short Nijmegen, NL
HDFest NY, USA
Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht, NL
IDFA Amsterdam, NL
Internationales Trickfilm Festival Stuttgart, Germany
Shoot Me Film Festival TheHague, NL
Short & Sweet London, UK
What Talent Watford, UK
White Swan Premiere LA, USA
2008 Amsterdam Shorts Program Amsterdam, NL
Animanima Cacak, Serbia
Balchik Festival Sofia, Bulgaria
Baxter Dance Festival CapeTown, S. Afrika
Cinedans Amsterdam, NL
Clip it Berlin, Germany
Cyprus international Film Festival Cyprus
Dutch Animation Tour, a tour to 14 Dutch cities 14cities, NL
Fest Anca Zilina, Slovakia
Film Museum Amsterdam, NL
Go Short! Nijmegen, NL
HAFF, Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht, NL
IAFF, International Amsterdam Film Festival Amsterdam, NL
IFFR, International Film Festival Rotterdam Rotterdam, NL
Inthe Palace Balchik, Bulgaria
Invideo Milan, Italy
KickStart Young Dutch Talent DumUmeni, Czech
Klik! Amsterdam, NL
Lille International Film Festival Lille, France
National dance week tour 4cities, NL
Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht, NL
Noorderslag, in collaboration with Lolly Jane Blue Groningen, NL
Paard van Troje DenHaag, NL
Parallel Spaces Nijmegen, NL
Shortly speaking Dutch tour, a tour to 12 Polish cities 12cities, Poland
Talent In Motion Tilburg, NL
Tindirindis Vilnius, Lithuania
Urban Explorers Dordrecht, NL
2007 Amsterdam Underground Festival Amsterdam, NL
A season of Dutch Arts in the Berkshires NY, USA
Fourpack TV DenBosch, NL
International Comics Festival of Babel Magazine Athens, Greece
Lowlands Biddinghuizen, NL
Playgrounds Festival Tilburg, NL
Short & Sweet London, UK
State of the Image Arnhem, NL
Theasis Ecofilms Rhodos, Greece
Unheard Film Festival Amsterdam, NL
Worms Premiere Arnhem, NL
2006 4 Film Festival Bolzano, Italy
Alter-native Targu-Mueres, Romenia
Annual New Music & Art Festival BowlingGreen, USA
Atlantic Film Festival Halifax, Canada
Careof Milaan, Italy
Electronic Music Festival Rotterdam, NL
Festival Boulevard DenBosch, NL
Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht, NL
In de Maak Utrecht, NL
In de Maak Final Utrecht, NL
Macht der Kurzen Berlin, Germany
Mu:vi Bistrita, Romenia
Playground Festival Tilburg, NL
Portobello Film Festival London, UK
Resfest Amsterdam, NL
Siggraph Boston, USA
Stichting Slash Amsterdam, NL
Todays Art Festival Nijmegen, NL
Versions Chicago, USA
2005 Adieu Melksalon Avecom Arnhem, NL
A perfect World Tilburg& Nijmegen, NL
A Room with a View Antwerps, Belgium
Cinematiek ‘t Hoogt Utrecht, NL
Focus Film House Arnhem, NL
Global Student Animation Awards NewYork, USA
Graduation Program Stichting GANG Arnhem, NL
In de Maak Utrecht, NL
Kansk Video Festival Kansk, Russia
Lazy marie Utrecht, NL
Luciole / Firefly Indres, France
LUX graduation program Nijmegen, NL
Made in Arnhem, Avecom Arnhem, NL
Media Art Festival Enschede, NL
Netherlands Film Festival Utrecht, NL
Paraat, Veemvloer Amsterdam, NL
Pek Film Festival TheHague, NL
Short Digital Video Festival TheHague, NL
State of the Image Arnhem, NL
Submarine Amsterdam, NL
Submarine Fest Amsterdam, NL
Tent Academy Awards Rotterdam, NL
VPRO Dutch Television Television, NL
2004 Beeldbuis Festival Zwolle, NL
Holland Animation Film Festival Utrecht, NL
Lowlands Biddinghuizen, NL
Teek Festival Breda, NL
Uitmarkt CELL Rotterdam, NL